x
Breaking News
More () »

Tokyo Olympics livestreams for July 23; Opening Ceremony

Although competition at the Tokyo Olympics already began a couple of days ago, Friday marks the official start of the Games with the Opening Ceremony.

TOKYO, Japan — Although competition at the Tokyo Olympics already began a couple of days ago, Friday marks the official start of the Games with the Opening Ceremony. And although the event happens starting at 8 p.m. in Tokyo, you’ll be able to watch it live starting across the U.S. early Friday morning.

You’ll find the livestream link for that below as well as several opening round and even medal events. These are everything being livestreamed between 12 a.m. – 11:59 p.m. ET., which spans both Friday and Saturday in Japan.

You may need to authenticate that you have a cable or satellite provider to view these livestreams.

These times and events are subject to change.

6:55am ET: Opening Ceremony (LIVE)

1:00pm ET: (NBC) Olympics Primetime Preview Show

7:30pm ET (NBC) Opening Ceremony (Replay)

7:30pm ET: Rowing, Men's and women's four and lightweight double sculls heats; and single sculls and double sculls repechages

8:00pm ET: Badminton, Session 1 Group Play Court 1

8:00pm ET: Badminton, Session 1 Group Play Court 2

8:00pm ET: Badminton, Session 1 Group Play Court 3

8:00pm ET: Women’s Beach Volleyball, Japan vs. Czech Republic

8:30pm ET: Archery, Mixed Team Prelims 1/8 Prelims

8:00pm ET: Fencing, Women's Individual Epee; Men's Individual Sabre

8:00pm ET: Men's Handball, Norway vs. Brazil

8:00pm ET: Table Tennis, Men's and Women's Singles; Mixed Doubles - Table 1

8:00pm ET: Table Tennis, Men's and Women's Singles; Mixed Doubles - Table 2

8:00pm ET: Table Tennis, Men's and Women's Singles; Mixed Doubles - Table 3

8:00pm ET: Table Tennis, Men's and Women's Singles; Mixed Doubles - Table 4

8:00pm ET: Men's Volleyball, Italy vs. Canada

8:20pm ET: Weightlifting, Women's 49kg Group B

8:30pm ET: Men's Field Hockey, Japan vs. Australia

9:00pm ET: Men’s Beach Volleyball, Brazil vs. Argentina

9:00pm ET: Men's Field Hockey, New Zealand vs. India

9:00pm ET: Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 1, Multi-view Apparatus Feed

9:00pm ET: Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 1, Main Coverage

9:00pm ET: Softball, Australia vs. Canada

9:00pm ET: Taekwondo, Men's 58kg and Women's 49kg Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Repechages

9:15pm ET: 3x3 Basketball, Pool Play, Session 1 (4 games)

9:45pm ET: Shooting, Women's Air Rifle Final

10:00pm ET: Women’s Beach Volleyball, Brazil vs. Argentina

10:00pm ET: Boxing, Men's Heavy, Welter, Light; Women's Feather

10:00pm ET: Cycling, Men's Road Race

10:00pm ET: Men's Handball, France vs. Argentina

10:00pm ET: Judo, Men's 60kg; Women's 48kg Elimination rounds and Quarterfinals

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Center Court, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 1, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 2, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 3, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 4, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 5, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 6, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 7, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 8, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 9, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 10, Match 1

10:00pm ET: Tennis, Court 11, Match 1

10:05pm ET: Men's Volleyball, Brazil vs. Tunisia

10:45pm ET: Men's Field Hockey, Netherlands vs. Belgium

11:00pm ET: Women’s Beach Volleyball, Canada vs. Netherlands

11:15pm ET: Men's Field Hockey, Argentina vs. Spain

11:50pm ET: Weightlifting, Women's 49kg Group A

Also on 12NewsNow.com...