x
Breaking News
More () »

Southeast Texas's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Southeast Texas, Texas | 12NEWSNOW.com

UIL State Golf Tournament Local Qualifiers and Results

Area golfers compete for the gold at State

BEAUMONT, Texas — The 2020-21 UIL athletic season is nearing its end, but there's still plenty of athletes competing from the 409.

The UIL Boys 4A State Tournament was completed this afternoon at Plum Creek located in Kyle. Little Cypress-Mauriceville improved on their opening day performance to finish seventh, while 2019 State Champion Jack Burke just missed out on a medal.

The future Texas State Bobcat finished tied for fourth with a score of 108. That was just one stroke back of third, and seven back of Wimberley's Jaxon Donaldson who captured this years title. 

The 2021 4A team championship went to Argyle. 

BOYS (May 17-18)

CLASS 4A
TEAM
7. Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 493
Will Van Pelt
Travis Love
Wyatt Wozniak
Tim Weaver
Jack Burke

INDIVIDUAL
4. Jack Burke (LCM),108
14. Xander Parks (Orangefield), 115
34. Travis Love (LCM), 123
45. Wyat Wozniak (LCM), 128
62. Tim Waver (LCM), 137
62. Will Van Pelt (LCM), 137

Last week the UIL Golf Girls State Tournament wrapped up. 

The Class 4A Tournament was played at Plum Creek located in Kyle. Our area was represented by Hardin-Jefferson in the team competition while Little Cypress-Mauriceville's Montana Dileo and Bridge City's Cadence Underwood are both playing as individuals. 

The Lady Hawks finished the two day event in eleventh place with a total score of 566, led by Makenna Henry's 116 which was good enough for seventh place in the individual standings. 

Argyle won the team title with a score of 475, while Carrollton Ranchview's Bohyun Park won the individual gold with two day total of 99. 

GIRLS (May 10-11)

CLASS 4A
TEAM
11. Hardin-Jefferson, 566
Halie Westfield
Kamryn Padgett
Izzy Wing
Makenzie Samoff
Makenna Henry

INDIVIDUAL
7. Makenna Henry (Hardin-Jefferson), 116
10. Montana Dileo (Little Cypress-Mauriceville),117
18. Cadence Underwood (Bridge City), 121
55. Makenzie Samoff (Hardin-Jefferson),147
59. Izzy Wing (Hardin-Jefferson),148
66. Hailie Westfield (Hardin-Jefferson), 156
67. Kamryn Padgett (Hardin-Jefferson), 157