BEAUMONT, Texas — Seven weeks of the high school football season are in the books, and things are heating up in our 409Sports Blitz Picks. Here's a look at the latest standings along with our Week 8 picks. 

SEASON
Cal Preps Computer: 92-20 (.821)
Ashly Elam: 94-27 (.777)
Dave Campbell's Texas Football: 85-26 (.766)
Mike Canizales: 91-30 (.752)

THURSDAY

Non-District

Emery-Weiner JV at Chester
Elam: Chester
Canizales: Chester
Cal Preps: No Pick
DCTF: No Pick

FRIDAY

21-6A
#8 West Brook at La Porte
Elam: West Brook
Canizales: West Brook
Cal Preps: West Brook 42-21
DCTF: West Brook by 31

Beaumont United at Channelview
Elam: Channelview
Canizales: Beaumont United
Cal Preps: Beaumont United 28-20
DCTF: Even

9-5A-DI
Port Arthur Memorial at Porter
Elam: Porter
Canizales: Porter
Cal Preps: Porter 26-8
DCTF: Porter by 9

12-5A-DII
Barbers Hill at Vidor
Elam: Barbers Hill
Canizales: Barbers Hill
Cal Preps: Barbers Hill 28-14
DCTF: Barbers Hill by 17

RELATED: Vidor hosts first place Barbers Hill in the 409Sports Blitz Game of The Week

RELATED: 409Sports' Band of the Week for week 8 has the Barbers Hill High School band up against the Vidor band

Dayton at Port Neches-Groves
Elam: Port Neches-Groves
Canizales: Port Neches-Groves
Cal Preps: Port Neches-Groves 31-7
DCTF: Port Neches-Groves by 36

Nederland at Baytown Lee
Elam: Baytown Lee
Canizales: Baytown Lee
Cal Preps: Baytown Lee 35-28
DCTF: Baytown Lee by 6

11-4A-DI
Huffman Hargrave at Bridge City
Elam: Huffman Hargrave
Canizales: Huffman Hargrave
Cal Preps: Huffman Hargrave 44-14
DCTF: Huffman Hargrave by 29

Little Cypress-Mauriceville at Splendora
Elam: Splendora
Canizales: Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Cal Preps: Splendora 31-28
DCTF: Splendora by 13

Lumberton at Livingston
Elam: Lumberton
Canizales: Lumberton
Cal Preps: Lumberton 28-8
DCTF: Lumberton by 24

9-4A-DII
Huntington at #10 Jasper
Elam: Jasper
Canizales: Jasper
Cal Preps: Jasper 64-6
DCTF: Jasper by 65

10-4A-DII
Hamshire-Fannett at Liberty
Elam: Hamshire-Fannett
Canizales: Hamshire-Fannett
Cal Preps: Hamshire-Fannett 20-14
DCTF: Liberty 10

Silsbee at Hardin-Jefferson
Elam: Silsbee
Canizales: Silsbee
Cal Preps: Silsbee 46-24
DCTF: Silsbee by 28

12-3A-DI
Anahuac at Woodville
Elam: Anahuac
Canizales: Anahuac
Cal Preps: Anahuac 35-31
DCTF: Woodville by 11

Buna at Warren
Elam: Buna
Canizales: Buna
Cal Preps: Buna 28-8
DCTF: Buna by 2

Kirbyville at East Chambers
Elam: East Chambers
Canizales: East Chambers
Cal Preps: East Chambers 48-14
DCTF: East Chambers by 43

Orangefield at Hardin
Elam: Orangefield
Canizales: Orangefield
Cal Preps: Orangefield 35-12
DCTF: Orangefield by 13

12-3A-DII
Corrigan-Camden at Kountze
Elam: Corrigan-Camden
Canizales: Corrigan-Camden
Cal Preps: Corrigan-Camden 35-10
DCTF: Corrigan-Camden by 32

Hemphill at #3 Newton
Elam: Newton
Canizales: Newton
Cal Preps: Newton 50-20
DCTF: Newton by 42

12-2A-DI
Deweyville at Hull-Daisetta
Elam: Deweyville
Canizales: Deweyville
Cal Preps: Deweyville 42-21
DCTF: Deweyville by 12

12-2A-DII
Colmesneil at West Hardin
Elam: West Hardin
Canizales: West Hardin
Cal Preps: West Hardin 34-7
DCTF: West Hardin by 20

TAPPS 1-V
St. John XXIII at Kelly
Elam: Kelly
Canizales: Kelly
Cal Preps: Kelly 21-12
DCTF: St. XIII by 2

Non-District
Legacy Christian at Sabine Pass
Elam: Legacy Christian
Canizales: Legacy Christian
Cal Preps: Legacy Christian 27-17
DCTF: Legacy Christian by 19

Saturday
High Island at Fruitvale
Elam: High Island
Canizales: High Island
Cal Preps: No Pick
DCTF: High Island by 19