BEAUMONT, Texas — Just because the regular season has come to an end, doesn't mean the 409Sports Blitz has. 

It's playoff time in the Lone Star State! We'll continue to post our picks until the final team from our area is eliminated.

Last week Sports Director Ashly Elam extended his lead to six games over 409Sports counterpart Mike Canizales after going (19-4). 

409Sports Blitz Standings
Cal Preps Computer: 167-32 (.839)
Ashly Elam: 176-40 (.815)
Dave Campbell's Texas Football: 167-38 (.815)
Mike Canizales: 170-46 (.787)
(Editor's Note: Cal Preps and Dave Campbell's doesn't always pick the same games as the 409Sports team.)

THURSDAY
5A-DII

Nederland at Manvel
Elam: Manvel
Canizales: Manvel
Cal Preps: Manvel 38-27
DCTF: Manvel by 24

4A-DI
Lumberton vs Wheatley

Elam: Lumberton
Canizales: Lumberton
Cal Preps: Lumberton 31-12
DCTF: Lumberton by 7

4A-DII
West Orange-Stark vs Huntington

Elam: West Orange-Stark
Canizales: West Orange-Stark
Cal Preps: West Orange-Stark 61-0
DCTF: West Orange-Stark by 58

4A-DII
Jasper vs Hardin-Jefferson

Elam: Jasper
Canizales: Jasper
Cal Preps: Jasper 52-14
DCTF: Jasper by 35

3A-DI
Buna vs Diboll

Elam: Diboll
Canizales: Diboll
Cal Preps: Diboll 42-0
DCTF: Diboll by 43

3A-DI
East Chambers vs Coldspring

Elam: East Chambers
Canizales: East Chambers
Cal Preps: East Chambers 28-21
DCTF: East Chambers by 14

3A-DI
Orangefield vs Franklin

Elam: Orangefield
Canizales: Franklin
Cal Preps: Franklin 35-21
DCTF: Franklin by 16

3A-DII Bi-District
Newton vs New Diana

Elam: Newton
Canizales: Newton
Cal Preps: Newton 42-8
DCTF: Newton by 43

2A-DI
Deweyville vs Harleton

Elam: Harleton
Canizales: Harleton
Cal Preps: Harleton 34-17
DCTF: Harleton by 22

2A-DII
West Hardin vs Mart

Elam: Mart
Canizales: Mart
Cal Preps: Mart 48-0
DCTF: Mart by 54

FRIDAY
6A-DII
Kingwood at West Brook

Elam: West Brook
Canizales: West Brook
Cal Preps: West Brook 42-21
DCTF: West Brook by 18

5A-DI
Port Arthur Memorial at Shadow Creek

Elam: Shadow Creek
Canizales: Shadow Creek
Cal Preps: Shadow Creek 52-3
DCTF: Shadow Creek by 39

5A-DII
Port Neches-Groves at Fort Bend Marshall

Elam: Fort Bend Marshall
Canizales: Fort Bend Marshall
Cal Preps: Fort Bend Marshall 31-21
DCTF: Fort Bend Marshall by 21

4A-DI
Bridge City vs Navasota

Elam: Navasota
Canizales: Navasota
Cal Preps: Navasota 28-17
DCTF: Navasota by 21

4A-DI
Little Cypress-Mauriceville vs Stafford

Elam: Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Canizales: Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Cal Preps: Little Cypress-Mauriceville 20-14
DCTF: Little Cypress-Mauriceville by 1

4A-DII
Silsbee vs Shepherd

Elam: Silsbee
Canizales: Silsbee
Cal Preps: Silsbee 42-21
DCTF: Silsbee by 25

4A-DII
Hamshire-Fannett vs Center

Elam: Hamshire-Fannett
Canizales: Hamshire-Fannett
Cal Preps: Hamshire-Fannett 35-34
DCTF: Center by 2

2A-DII
Evadale vs Dawson

Elam: Dawson
Canizales: Dawson
Cal Preps: Dawson 35-21
DCTF: Dawson by 12

TAPPS 6-Man DIII
Faustina Academy at Community Christian

Elam: Faustina Academy
Canizales: Faustina Academy
Cal Preps: No Pick
DCTF: Faustina Academy by 22

SATURDAY
TAPPS DIV
Legacy Christian at Covenant

Elam: Covenant
Canizales: Covenant
Cal Preps: Covenant 35-12
DCTF: Covenant by 22

RELATED: High School Football Bi-District Schedule

RELATED: 'We got it done,' West Brook football player battles back from crash to play on Senior Night, scores touchdown