x
Breaking News
More () »

Southeast Texas's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Southeast Texas, Texas | 12NEWSNOW.com

2021 CHRISTUS All-Star Classic Schedule & Participants Announced for June 16-18 Contests

CHRISTUS All-Star Classic returns in June

BEAUMONT, Texas — The Southeast Texas Coaches Association introduced the coaches and teams for the 6th Annual CHRISTUS All-Star Classic and announced the schedule of events, which will take place June 16-18, 2021.

This is the 9th year of the All-Star Classic and the 6th year that CHRISTUS Southeast Texas Sports Medicine is the Title Sponsor.

● Wednesday, June 16, 5:00 p.m.
All-Star Softball and All-Star Baseball
at Barbers Hill High School

● Thursday, June 17, 430 p.m.
All-Star Volleyball, All-Star Girls Basketball and All-Star Boys Basketball
at East Chambers High School Gym

● Friday, June 18, 7:00 p.m.
All-Star Football
at Beaumont Memorial Stadium

In addition, the annual golf tournament at Babe Zaharias Golf Course in Port Arthur, TX will be held at 9 a.m. on Thursday, June 10, to help raise the scholarship money for the senior all-stars.

Team and sponsorship opportunities are available by contacting Ricardo Serna, Tournament Director, by phone (409) 729-7644 ext 274, or email rserna@pngisd.org.

Special thanks to our sponsors that help make all of this possible. First and foremost, CHRISTUS Southeast Texas Sports Medicine and Beaumont Bone and Joint Institute are the title sponsor as well as special thanks to: TxTreme LLC, Team Funded, Balfour, Athletic Supply, Complete Athlete, M and M Restaurant Group, Barbers HIll ISD and East Chambers ISD.

All Star Coaches
Softball
East Team: Rebekah Ragsdale - Orangefield
West Team: Garrett Gates - Huffman-Hargrave

Baseball
East Team: Jacob Walton - Beaumont West Brook
West Team: David Denny - Barbers Hill

Volleyball
East Team: Maci Wilmore - Deweyville
West Team: Johnathan Snipes - East Chambers

Girls Basketball
East Team: Kara Skinner - Port Neches-Groves (formerly)
West Team: Troy Carrell - Woodville

Boys Basketball
East Team: David Green - Beaumont United
West Team: Todd Sutherland - East Chambers

Football
East Team: Marcus Graham - Beaumont United
West Team: Greg Neece - Anahuac

All-Star Rosters

SOFTBALL
East
Rylie Burt - Buna
Kinzi Nolan - Evadale
Kiarra Sells - Jasper
Presley Glende - Kirbyville
Kayln Xayaseng - Kirbyville
Madeline Stephenson - Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Bailey Frenzel - Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Karson Friar - Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Alyssa Collazo - Nederland
Codie Sorge - Orangefield
Emma Humplik - Orangefield
Ryden Stanfield - Orangefield
Olivia Grant - Orangefield
Skylar Head - Vidor
Taliyah Washington - West Orange-Stark

West
Samantha Landry - Barbers HIll
Sophia Simpson - Barbers Hill
Turiya Coleman - CE King
Maggie Herdejurgen - Crosby
Jamie Bell - Crosby
Cadence Ridgaway - East Chambers
Marissa Bennett - Goose Creek Memorial
Lindsey Gonzalez - Huffman-Hargrave
Christin Haygood - Huffman-Hargrave
Kaci West - Liberty
Jaylen Prichard - Liberty
Nicole Price - Baytown Lee
Leah Hensarling - Splendora
Brooklyn Atkins - Splendora
Baylee Cooley - Woodville

BASEBALL
East 
Grant Davis - Beaumont Legacy
Joshua Taunton - Beaumont West Brook   
Sam Carpenter - Bridge City 
Drew Marshall - Jasper
Micah Depew - Kountze
Ryan Young - Lumberton
Rene Cunningham - Nederland
Nate Williams - Newton
Bryce Bergeron - Orangefield
Tyler Washington - Orangefield
Thomas Reinholt - Port Neches-Groves
Ryan Sosa - Port Neches-Groves
Alex Uribe - Silsbee
Tyler Gray - Vidor
Jalen Thompson - West Orange-Stark

West
Hunter Mercer - Barbers Hill
Simon Larranaga - Barbers Hill
Raithen Malone - Barbers Hill
Justyn Valdez - Baytown Lee
Ryan Flores - Baytown Sterling
Trevor Vaughn - Coldspring-Oakhurst
Michael Hogan - Crosby
Dalton Fletcher - Crosby
Ian Torres - Goose Creek Memorial
Landon McLeod - Hardin-Jefferson
Kevin Borque - Hardin-Jefferson
Mason Strolberg - Huffman-Hargrave
Cody Oliphant Huffman-Hargrave
Garrett Lott - Tarkington
Trae Deck - Tarkington

VOLLEYBALL
East
Blayne Braneff - Beaumont Kelly
Inidyah Locke - Beaumont West Brook
Waverlee Cooper - Bridge City
Jacelyn Reed - Deweyville
Raegan Chance - Deweyville
Ivy Lee - Lumberton
Jordan Ward - Lumberton
Brynn Baker - Lumberton
Caitlin Hood - Lumberton
Rylee Bolser - Nederland
Emma Humplik - Orangefield
Lydia Garza - Port Neches-Groves

West
Evelyn Longorio - Barbers Hill
Quincy Wilcox - East Chambers
Skylar Nappier - Huffman-Hargrave
Brenna Jones - Huffman-Hargrave
Hagen Pike - Huffman-Hargrave
Abbie Knepper - Liberty
Kennedy Evans - Liberty
Ashton Schulz - Splendora
Katie Brzowski - Splendora
Sydney Whitmire - Tarkington

GIRLS BASKETBALL
East
Kassie Chavez - Beaumont Legacy
Cameron Dill - Beaumont United
Gayla Joseph - Beaumont United
Raegan Chance - Deweyville
Lacie McCollough - Deweyville
Aaliyah Robinson - Jasper
Kalyn Xayaseng - Kirbyville
Kayden Morris - Lumberton
Ivy Le - Lumberton
Audrey Postula - Lumberton
Tatum Dean - Lumberton
Jordan Duncan McCall - Port Arthur Memorial
Emily Williamson - Silsbee

West
Kaylee Hornberger - Barbers HIll
Moriah Shaw - Barbers HIll
Shaniya Amey - Baytown Lee
Katie Harris - Crosby
Michaela Ray - Crosby
Allie Davis - Dayton
Shakira Keener - Dayton
Valencia Thomas - East Chambers
Makenna Henry - Hardin-Jefferson
Rylee Wirth - Hardin-Jefferson
Kelly Farrell - Huffman-Hargrave
Brianna Boddie - Tarkington
Keilaya Rigsby - Woodville

BOYS BASKETBALL
East 
Kedris Henry Beaumont United
Jaquan Yates - Beaumont West Brook
Rynnie Armstrong - Beaumont West Brook
Ike Nwaobi - Beaumont West Brook
Gabe Castillo - Bridge City
James Menard - Deweyville
Jordan Lavregne - Hamshire-Fannett
Jesse Doucette - Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Brock McClure - Lumberton
Tyler Jackson - Nederland
Joseph Gipson - Nederland
Kentavion Leday - Newton
Kenneth Muller - Port Neches-Groves
Quintin Proctor - West Orange-Stark
Bryan Keller - West Orange-Stark

West
Terrell Cargo - Anahuac
Lane Cormier - Anahuac
Cole Anderson - Barbers Hill
Nick Crump - Barbers Hill
Deniquez Dunn - Crosby
Jaylen Herman - Crosby
Joaxci Garzon - Goodrich
Devin Figueroa - Goose Creek Memorial
Malik Mustafaa - Goose Creek Memorial
Baxter Wirth - Hardin-Jefferson
Austin Samaha - Hardin-Jefferson
Jai'den Porter - Hardin-Jefferson
Jacob Harvey - Huffman-Hargrave
Blake Ellington - Tarkington

FOOTBALL
East
Braden Sheldon - Beaumont Kelly
Chris Allison - Beaumont United
Jaden Barker - Beaumont United
Trevante George - Beaumont United
Jeremiah Pugh - Beaumont United
Bradley Thomas - Beaumont United
Nate Banks - Beaumont West Brook
Caleb David - Beaumont West Brook
Artis Hall - Beaumont West Brook
Tyler Tucker - Beaumont West Brook
Oscar Carranza - Bridge City
Cody Howard - Bridge City
Jacob Menard - Buna
Evan Stewart - Colmesneil
Cade Watson - Deweyville
Reggie Twine - Hamshire-Fannett
Ethan Tant - Little Cypress-Mauriceville
Payne Barrow - Nederland
Kerrington Broussard - Nederland
Jordan Durrisseau - Nederland
Jose Fuentes - Nederland
Josh Mazyck - Nederland
Jack McGuire - Nederland
Cole Casper - Newton
Mason Sampson - Orangefield
Tyrence Augusta - Port Arthur Memorial
Tony Brooks - Port Arthur Memorial
Tre'vante Caines - Port Arthur Memorial
Antonius Arline - Silsbee
Caleb Buse - Silsbee
Raymond Foster - Silsbee
Quincy Kelly Jr - Silsbee
Ty Vincent - Vidor
Braden Gant - West Orange-Stark
Jasachin Harris - West Orange-Stark
Miguel Villeda - West Orange-Stark

West
Logan DeHoyos - Anahuac
Blake Bezdek - Anahuac
Richard Ramirez - Baytown Lee
Trinity Oliver - Baytown Sterling
Fabian Walker - Cleveland
Cameron Burlison - Coldspring-Oakhurst
Donte Eldridge - Coldspring-Oakhurst
Contavious Parker-Hardin - Coldspring-Oakhurst
Greg Terry - Coldspring-Oakhurst
Trevor Vaughn - Coldspring-Oakhurst
Randolph Hubbard - Crosby
Jeremiah Isaac - Crosby
Coby Riendeau - Crosby
Colin Broussard - East Chambers
Brayden Guillory - East Chambers
Payton Martin - East Chambers
Brandon Silcox - East Chambers
Tristan Stewart - East Chambers
Jaden Gilbert - Goose Creek Memorial
Taaron Roberts - Goose Creek Memorial
Paul Thonsgaard - Hardin
Izaak Ogle Hardin-Jefferson
Jaiden Porter - Hardin-Jefferson
Zach Lang - Huffman-Hargrave
Dallas McNeil - Huffman-Hargrave
Jacob Watson - Huffman-Hargrave
Devin Fregia - Liberty
Terry Peterson - Liberty
Andrew Hernandez - Splendora
Trae Deck - Tarkington
Jaydon Harris - Tarkington
Phileo Petty - Tarkington
Kyler Colemna Woodville
Ronald Washington Woodville