x
Breaking News
More () »

Southeast Texas's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Southeast Texas, Texas | 12NEWSNOW.com

409Sports High School Basketball Scoreboard: December 28-January 1

Holiday Hoops continue in the 409

BEAUMONT, Texas — Holiday hoops are in full swing across the 409, with teams taking advantage of their break to get in more games.

The 409Sports team is currently in quarantine preventing us from going to games. So until we are back, here's a look at reported scores. 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

MONDAY
BOYS

NON-DISTRICT
Port Neches-Groves 70 Kountze 43

#20 (4A) Silsbee 76 Houston Heights 70

Lumberton 76 Buna 55

#11 (3A) East Chambers 67 Little Cypress-Mauriceville 49
Ceasar (EC) - 36 pts
Elliott (LCM) - 27 pts

Deweyville 49 Kirbyville 47 (OT)

Hardin 53 Colmesneil 32

GIRLS

NON-DISTRICT
Port Neches-Groves 53 Kountze 23

Jasper 62 Lufkin 40
Brown (JAS) - 18 pts
Watson (JAS) - 15 pts
Robinson (JAS) - 12 pts

Evadale 30 Little Cypress-Mauriceville 22

East Chambers 63 Deweyville 35

Spurger 36 Kelly 31

TUESDAY 
BOYS

NON-DISTRICT
#14 (4A) Hardin-Jefferson 81 Port Neches-Groves 58

#20 (4A) Silsbee 80 Center 49

#11 (3A) East Chambers 76 Galveston O'Connell 60

Splendora 64 Kountze 63 (OT)

Orangefield 80 Woodville 55
Ragusa (OF) - 23 pts
Bergeron (OF) - 17 pts, 6 reb, 4 ast
Wrinkle (OF) - 15 pts
Sampson (OF) - 10 pts, 6 reb

#18 (5A) Nederland 62 West Orange-Stark 41

Tarkington 58 Jasper 52

Lumberton 62 Big Sandy 47

Liberty 72 Evadale 70

Hardin 68 Good Samaritan 12

Newton 65 Hemphill 59

Anahuac 66 Onalaska 56

Deweyville 52 West Sabine 40

Zavalla 66 Spurger 54

Frassati Tournament
Kelly 50 CHSM 37

GIRLS

NON-DISTRICT
#1 (4A) Hardin-Jefferson 102 Port Neches-Groves 29
Beavers (HJ) - 21 pts
Jackson (HJ) - 16 pts
Henry (HJ) - 16 pts
Sneed (HJ) - 14 pts

Jasper 94 #24 (4A) Silsbee 74
Robinson (JAS) - 25 pts
Brown (JAS) - 21 pts
T. McQueen (JAS) - 17 pts
Watson (JAS) - 12 pts
C. McQueen (JAS) - 11 pts

East Chambers 58 Bridge City 43

Colmesneil 59 West Hardin 22

#14 (3A) Woodville 44 Orangefield 34
Rawls (OF) - 11 pts

Evadale 31 Kirbyville 29

#5 (3A PVT) Legacy Christian 42 Kountze 30

Douglass 59 Hull-Daisetta 17

West Sabine 47 Deweyville 34

Leggett 46 Burkeville 23

Spurger 27 Zavalla 24

WEDNESDAY

BOYS

NON-DISTRICT
#18 (4A) Nederland 63 New Caney 53

#22 (2A) Douglass 77 Jasper 44

#14 (4A) Hardin-Jefferson 59 Lumberton 47

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 54 Splendora 50

Orangefield 45 Tarkington 41

#11 (3A) East Chambers 80 Bridge City 40

Buna 47 Big Sandy 39

Coldspring-Oakhurst 77 Burkeville 52

Evadale 69 Spurger 45

Frassati Tournament
Allen Academy 41 Kelly 40

GIRLS

21-5A
#6 (5A) Beaumont United 73 Port Neches-Groves 37

NON-DISTRICT
#1 (4A) Hardin-Jefferson 98 #6 (4A) Lumberton 50

East Chambers 36 Huffman Hargrave 33

West Orange-Stark 61 Hull-Daisetta 30