Mid-County Madness is famously attached the annual gridiron grudge match between Nederland and Port Neches-Groves, but the rivalry carries over into all sports. 

This week the Bulldogs and Indians will meet in the playoffs for the first time since 1999. That year PNG crushed Nederland 10-1 in game one, only to see the Bulldogs take the next two games 4-3 and 8-7. 

Here's a closer look at some interesting facts leading up to the series. 

5A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
Port Neches-Groves (20-13-1) vs Nederland (20-9-2)
G1: Thursday 7:00 pm, Nederland HS
G2: Friday 7:00 pm, Port Neches-Groves HS
G3: Saturday 8:00 pm, Lamar University (if necessary)
Winner vs #4 Tomball (29-2-2) or #19 Magnolia West (26-5) 

REGULAR SEASON MEETINGS
March 19: Nederland 5 PNG 2 (at PNG)
March 22: Nederland 5 PNG 0 (at Nederland)

CURRENT STREAK
Nederland: 4 wins
Port Neches-Groves: 4 wins

RECORD IN LAST TEN GAMES
Nederland: (7-3)
Port Neches-Groves: :(8-2)

STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(Number of games against playoffs teams during regular season)
Nederland: 19
Port Neches-Groves: 19

RESULTS AGAINST PLAYOFF TEAMS (Regular Season)
NEDERLAND (10-7-2)

Silsbee (4A Bi-District Finalist) - L, 4-2
Buna (3A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 8-3
Orangefield (3A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - W 6-3
Bridge City (4A Area Finalist) - L, 5-4
Big Sandy (2A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - L, 6-2
Kelly (TAPPS DI Regional Finalist) - W, 4-0
Galveston Ball (5A Bi-District Finalist) - L, 6-1
Central Heights (3A Area Finalist) - T, 3-3
Carthage (4A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - L, 8-2
Jasper (4A Bi-District Finalist) - T, 7-7
Bridge City (4A Area Finalist) - W, 7-4
PNG (5A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - W, 5-2
PNG (5A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - W, 5-0
Bridge City (4A Area Finalist) - W, 5-4
Jasper (4A Area Finalist) - W, 8-0
Dayton (5A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 8-0
Dayton (5A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 13-1
Barbers Hill (5A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - L, 9-3
Barbers Hill (5A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - L, 3-0

PORT NECHES-GROVES (9-10)
La Porte (6A Bi-District Finalist) - L, 4-1
Barbe (LA) (5A State Champion) - L, 6-1
West Monroe (LA) (5A State Semifinalist) - L, 7-3
Sulphur (LA) (5A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 5-3
Sam Houston (LA) (5A State Finalist) - L, 6-0
Jasper (4A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 11-0
Summer Creek (6A Area Finalist) - L, 5-4
Grapevine (5A Bi-District Finalist) - L, 6-4
Westside (6A Bi-District Finalist) - L, 5-2
Lufkin (5A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 2-0
Nacogdoches (5A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 9-5
Manvel (5A Area Finalist) - W, 2-0
Manvel (5A Area Finalist) - W, 7-0
Nederland (5A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - L, 5-2
Nederland (5A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - L, 5-0
Dayton (5A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 8-0
Dayton (5A Bi-District Finalist) - W, 11-0
Barbers Hill (5A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - W, 3-2
Barbers Hill (5A Playing Regional Quarterfinals) - L, 2-1