x
Breaking News
More () »

Southeast Texas's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Southeast Texas, Texas | 12NEWSNOW.com

409Sports High School Softball Bi-District Scoreboard and Highlights

Area softball teams open the playoffs this week

BEAUMONT, Texas — Playoff time has arrived for area high school softball teams!

Here's a look at this week's confirmed playoff information. We'll be updating scores as they become available. 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

5A BI-DISTRICT
Santa Fe 16 Nederland 0 Final-5
Santa Fe advances

5A BI-DISTRICT
Port Neches-Groves vs Friendswood
All games at Goose Creek Memorial
G1: Friendswood 10 PNG 0 Final-5
G2: Friendswood 10 PNG 0 Final-5
Friendswood wins series (2-0)

4A BI-DISTRICT
Jasper 9 Mexia 3 Final
Jasper advances
AREA
Jasper vs (3) Smithville

4A BI-DISTRICT
Orangefield vs Splendora
G1: Splendora 9 Orangefield 1 Final
G2: Splendora 5 Orangefield 4 Final
Splendora wins series (2-0)

4A BI-DISTRICT
(22) Little Cypress-Mauriceville vs Hardin-Jefferson
All games at Bridge City
G1: Hardin-Jefferson 14 LCM 4 Final-6
G2: LCM 12 Hardin-Jefferson 4 Final
G3: LCM 3 Hardin-Jefferson 1 Final
LCM wins series (2-0)
AREA
Little Cypress-Mauriceville vs Bellville

4A BI-DISTRICT
Lumberton vs (18) Huffman Hargrave
All games at Crosby
G1: (18) Huffman 6 Lumberton 0 Final
G2: (18) Huffman 8 Lumberton 6 Final
Huffman wins series (2-0)

4A BI-DISTRICT
Bridge City vs Liberty
G1: Liberty 4 Bridge City 0 Final
G2: Liberty 7 Bridge City 1 Final
Liberty wins series (2-0)

3A BI-DISTRICT
Kirbyville vs Central Heights
All games at Lufkin Hudson
G1: Kirbyville 8 Central Heights 1 Final
G2: Kirbyville 8 Central Heights 1 Final
Kirbyville wins series (2-0)
AREA
Kirbyville vs New Waverly

3A BI-DISTRICT
(25) Woodville vs Pollok Central
G1: (25) Woodville 5 Pollok Central 3 Final
G2: Pollok Central 10 (25) Woodville 9 Final
G3: (25) Woodville 14 Pollok Central 9 Final
Woodville wins series (2-1)
AREA
Woodville vs Hardin

3A BI-DISTRICT
Buna vs Huntington
G1: Huntington 4 Buna 1 Final
G2: Huntington 8 Buna 1 Final
Huntington wins series (2-0)

3A BI-DISTRICT
Warren vs (18) Diboll
All games at Jasper
G1: Warren 3 (18) Diboll 1 Final
G2: (18) Diboll 11 Warren 0 Final
G3: (18) Diboll 7 Warren 0 Final
Diboll wins series (2-1)

2A BI-DISTRICT
Sabine Pass vs (1) West Sabine
G1: West Sabine 20 Sabine Pass 1 Final-3
G2: West Sabine 17 Sabine Pass 1 Final-3
West Sabine wins series (2-0)

2A BI-DISTRICT
(13) Deweyville vs Brookeland
All games at Jasper
G1: Deweyville 14 Brookeland 5 Final
G2: Deweyville 7 Brookeland 2 Final
Deweyville wins series (2-0)
AREA
Deweyville vs Groveton

2A BI-DISTRICT
Woden 11 (25) Evadale 1 Final
Woden advances 

2A BI-DISTRICT
Colmesneil 1 Big Sandy 0 Final
Colmesneil advances
AREA
Colmesneil vs (6) Joaquin 

1A BI-DISTRICT
Chireno 15 High Island 1 Final
Chireno advances

1A BI-DISTRICT
Chester, Bye
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
Chester vs Kennard

TAPPS DIVISION I BI-DISTRICT
Kelly, Bye
AREA
Kelly vs San Antonio Incarnate Word

TAPPS DIVISION IV BI-DISTRICT
Legacy Christian def. New Braunfels Christian Academy
New Braunfels Christian Academy advances