Carthage pounds Silsbee, plus other state scores

The #1 Carthage Bulldogs broke a 7-7 tie to lead 36-14 at the end of the first quarter and 64-21 at halftime and never looked back in beating the Silsbee Tigers 64-36 Friday night in Lufkin.

Class 6A Division I

Region I Regional

Allen 48, Arlington Martin 25

Class 6A Division I

Region III Regional

Galena Park North Shore 44, Houston Lamar 29

Katy 44, Humble Atascocita 0

Class 6A Division I

Region IV Regional

SA Northside O'Connor 52, San Benito 43

Class 6A Division II

Region I Regional

Hewitt Midway 48, Mansfield 17

Class 6A Division II

Region III Regional

Cypress Fairbanks 45, Friendswood 14

Class 6A Division II

Region IV Regional

Austin Westlake 70, Edinburg Vela 14

Cibolo Steele 36, Weslaco East 21

Class 5A Division I

Region II Regional

Dallas Highland Park 52, Mansfield Summit 20

Mansfield Lake Ridge 38, Prosper 28

Class 5A Division I

Region III Regional

Manvel 56, Cedar Park 17

Temple 33, Port Arthur Memorial 29

Class 5A Division I

Region IV Regional

Angleton 56, CC Flour Bluff 14

Class 5A Division II

Region I Regional

Aledo 34, Abilene Cooper 31

Class 5A Division II

Region III Regional

Fort Bend Marshall 35, Hutto 33

Class 4A Division I

Region I Regional

Stephenville 31, Argyle 28

WF Hirschi 58, Decatur 28

Class 4A Division I

Region II Regional

Kaufman 38, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35

Kennedale 45, Midlothian Heritage 43

Class 4A Division I

Region III Regional

Carthage 64, Silsbee 36

Henderson 20, Kilgore 14

Class 4A Division I

Region IV Regional

Liberty Hill 33, China Spring 28

Waco La Vega 33, Fischer Canyon Lake 14

Class 4A Division II

Region I Regional

Bushland 49, Seminole 36

Graham 48, Sweetwater 28

Class 4A Division II

Region II Regional

Melissa 35, Gilmer 23

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 33, Celina 14

Class 4A Division II

Region III Regional

West Orange-Stark 28, Madisonville 26

Class 4A Division II

Region IV Regional

Cuero 38, Geronimo Navarro 24

Wimberley 42, Sweeny 17

Class 3A Division I

Region I Regional

Brock 29, Wall 10

Comanche 35, Merkel 19

Class 3A Division I

Region II Regional

Grandview 21, Whitesboro 14

Kemp 23, Commerce 14

Class 3A Division I

Region III Regional

Rockdale 31, West 21

Teague 41, Franklin 14

Class 3A Division I

Region IV Regional

Goliad 57, Edna 31

Class 3A Division II

Region I Regional

Canadian 45, Colorado City 8

Childress 19, Sonora 16

Class 3A Division II

Region II Regional

Gunter 48, Holliday 7

Class 3A Division II

Region III Regional

Newton 21, New London West Rusk 7

Waskom 57, Garrison 28

Class 3A Division II

Region IV Regional

Boling 28, East Bernard 6

Lexington 58, El Maton Tidehaven 39

Class 2A Division I

Region I Regional

Stratford 48, Post 12

Class 2A Division I

Region II Regional

Crawford 62, Bosqueville 25

Mart 47, De Leon 7

Class 2A Division I

Region III Regional

Centerville 62, Bogata Rivercrest 36

Class 2A Division I

Region IV Regional

Mason 40, Yorktown 7

Refugio 70, Holland 22

Class 2A Division II

Region I Regional

Clarendon 30, Hamlin 19

Wellington 56, Gruver 13

Class 2A Division II

Region II Regional

Albany 55, Lindsay 7

Muenster 41, Munday 7

Class 2A Division II

Region III Regional

Tenaha 35, Iola 14

Timpson 67, Grapeland 28

Class 2A Division II

Region IV Regional

Burton 55, La Pryor 26

Falls City 40, Milano 20

Loading ...