High School Football Playoff Schedule: Week 2

UIL AREA SCHEDULE

6A Division II
West Brook Bruins (10-1) vs Lakeview Centennial Patriots (8-3)
Friday 7:30 pm, Wildcat Stadium - Palestine
Winner vs Stony Point Tigers (4-7) or Westfield Mustangs (8-3) 

5A Division I
Port Arthur Memorial Titans (9-1) vs Fort Bend Elkins Knights (6-5)
Saturday 1 pm, Turner Stadium - Humble
Winner vs #15 Temple Wildcats (8-3) or Pflugerville Connally Cougars (9-2)

5A Division II
Port Neches-Groves Indians (10-1) vs Fort Bend Willowridge Eagles (7-4)
Friday 7 pm, Stallworth Stadium - Baytown
Winner vs #7 College Station Cougars (11-0) or Magnolia Bulldogs (10-1)

4A Division I
Bridge City Cardinals (8-2) vs Bay City Black Cats(7-4)
Friday 7:30 pm, Galena Park ISD Stadium - Houston
Winner vs Kilgore Bulldogs (7-4) or #13 Stafford Spartans (7-4)

4A Division II
Jasper Bulldogs (9-2) vs Aubrey Chaparrals (8-3)
Friday 7:30 pm, Rose Stadium - Tyler
Winner vs #7 Gilmer Buckeyes (10-1) or Melissa Cardinals (8-3)

4A Division II
#1 West Orange-Stark Mustangs (11-0) vs Robinson Rockets (9-2)
Friday 7:30 pm, Woodforest Bank Stadium - Shenandoah
Winner vs Bellville Brahmas (9-2) or Salado Eagles (7-4)

4A Division II
Hardin-Jefferson Hawks (7-3) vs Giddings Buffaloes (9-2)
Friday 7:30 pm, Bowers Stadium - Huntsville
Winner vs Lorena Leopards (8-3) or Liberty Panthers (9-2)

3A Division I
Woodville Eagles (10-1) vs #12 Cameron Yoe Yoemen (9-2)
Friday 7:30 pm, Moorhead Stadium - Conroe
Winner vs Buna Cougars (7-4) or #19 Teague Lions (9-2)

3A Division I
Kirbyville Wildcats (8-3) vs #3 Malakoff Tigers (11-0)
Friday 7:30 pm, Dragon Stadium - Nacogdoches
Winner vs #6 Rockdale Tigers (10-1) or Coldspring Trojans (5-5)

3A Division I
Buna Cougars (7-4) vs #19 Teague Lions (9-2)
Friday 7:30 pm, Yates Stadium - Willis 
Winner vs Woodville Eagles (10-1) or #12 Cameron Yoe Yoemen (9-2)

3A Division II
#2 Newton Eagles (11-0) vs Buffalo Bison (8-3)
Friday 7:30 pm, Abe Martin Stadium - Lufkin
Winner vs #10 Elysian Fields Yellowjackets (11-0) or Leon Cougars (9-2)

2A Division II
Evadale Rebels (10-1) vs Maud Cardinals (7-4)
Friday 7 pm, Eagle Stadium - Tatum
Winner vs #1 Bremond Tigers (11-0) or Overton Mustangs (8-2)

TAPPS PLAYOFFS

Division IV State Quarterfinals
#7 Legacy Christian Warriors (8-2) vs #8 Shiner St. Paul Cardinals (8-3)
Friday 7:30 pm, Warrior Stadium - The Woodlands
Winner vs Magnolia Legacy Prep Lions (6-5) or #10 Brazos Christian Eagles (7-2)

6-Man Division III State Quarterfinals
Community Christian (5-6) vs #2 Seguin Lifegate Christian Falcons (10-1) 
Winner vs #4 Fredericksburg Heritage Eagles (8-2) or #1 Baytown Christian Bulldogs (10-0)

(© 2016 KBMT)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment