Carthage pounds Silsbee, plus other state scores

Bulldogs roll over Tigers 64-36

The #1 Carthage Bulldogs broke a 7-7 tie to lead 36-14 at the end of the first quarter and 64-21 at halftime and never looked back in beating the Silsbee Tigers 64-36 Friday night in Lufkin.

Class 6A Division I
    
Region I Regional
    
Allen 48, Arlington Martin 25
    
Class 6A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Galena Park North Shore 44, Houston Lamar 29
    
Katy 44, Humble Atascocita 0
    
Class 6A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
SA Northside O'Connor 52, San Benito 43
    
Class 6A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Hewitt Midway 48, Mansfield 17
    
Class 6A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
Cypress Fairbanks 45, Friendswood 14
    
Class 6A Division II
    
Region IV Regional
    
Austin Westlake 70, Edinburg Vela 14
    
Cibolo Steele 36, Weslaco East 21
    
Class 5A Division I
    
Region II Regional
    
Dallas Highland Park 52, Mansfield Summit 20
    
Mansfield Lake Ridge 38, Prosper 28
    
Class 5A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Manvel 56, Cedar Park 17
    
Temple 33, Port Arthur Memorial 29
    
Class 5A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
Angleton 56, CC Flour Bluff 14
    
Class 5A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Aledo 34, Abilene Cooper 31
    
Class 5A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
Fort Bend Marshall 35, Hutto 33
    
Class 4A Division I
    
Region I Regional
    
Stephenville 31, Argyle 28
    
WF Hirschi 58, Decatur 28
    
Class 4A Division I
    
Region II Regional
    
Kaufman 38, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35
    
Kennedale 45, Midlothian Heritage 43
    
Class 4A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Carthage 64, Silsbee 36
    
Henderson 20, Kilgore 14
    
Class 4A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
Liberty Hill 33, China Spring 28
    
Waco La Vega 33, Fischer Canyon Lake 14
    
Class 4A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Bushland 49, Seminole 36
    
Graham 48, Sweetwater 28
    
Class 4A Division II
    
Region II Regional
    
Melissa 35, Gilmer 23
    
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 33, Celina 14
    
Class 4A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
West Orange-Stark 28, Madisonville 26
    
Class 4A Division II
    
Region IV Regional
    
Cuero 38, Geronimo Navarro 24
    
Wimberley 42, Sweeny 17
    
Class 3A Division I
    
Region I Regional
    
Brock 29, Wall 10
    
Comanche 35, Merkel 19
    
Class 3A Division I
    
Region II Regional
    
Grandview 21, Whitesboro 14
    
Kemp 23, Commerce 14
    
Class 3A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Rockdale 31, West 21
    
Teague 41, Franklin 14
    
Class 3A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
Goliad 57, Edna 31
    
Class 3A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Canadian 45, Colorado City 8
    
Childress 19, Sonora 16
    
Class 3A Division II
    
Region II Regional
    
Gunter 48, Holliday 7
    
Class 3A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
Newton 21, New London West Rusk 7
    
Waskom 57, Garrison 28
    
Class 3A Division II
    
Region IV Regional
    
Boling 28, East Bernard 6
    
Lexington 58, El Maton Tidehaven 39
    
Class 2A Division I
    
Region I Regional
    
Stratford 48, Post 12
    
Class 2A Division I
    
Region II Regional
    
Crawford 62, Bosqueville 25
    
Mart 47, De Leon 7
    
Class 2A Division I
    
Region III Regional
    
Centerville 62, Bogata Rivercrest 36
    
Class 2A Division I
    
Region IV Regional
    
Mason 40, Yorktown 7
    
Refugio 70, Holland 22
    
Class 2A Division II
    
Region I Regional
    
Clarendon 30, Hamlin 19
    
Wellington 56, Gruver 13
    
Class 2A Division II
    
Region II Regional
    
Albany 55, Lindsay 7
    
Muenster 41, Munday 7
    
Class 2A Division II
    
Region III Regional
    
Tenaha 35, Iola 14
    
Timpson 67, Grapeland 28
    
Class 2A Division II
    
Region IV Regional
    
Burton 55, La Pryor 26
    
Falls City 40, Milano 20
 

© 2017 KBMT-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment